The Wine Industry IMPACT Awards aims to recognise the IMPACT of value chain partnerships on the capability and competitiveness of Australian wine producers. 

Seven key categories, critical to the profitability and sustainability of wine producers, have been selected including:

  • Grape Growing
  • Winemaking
  • Packaging
  • Engineering
  • Distribution & Logistics
  • Marketing & Communications
  • Tourism

With the pace of innovation, these Awards also invite entrepreneurs and innovators to enter the main category relevant for their solution and also be considered in the StartUp category. 

Nominees must demonstrate IMPACT through either a joint nomination with an Australian wine producer or as a stand-alone nomination demonstrating broader industry impact across a number of Australian wine producers.  Areas of IMPACT may include but are not limited to:

  • Innovation
  • Commercialisation
  • Reducing costs
  • Driving profitability
  • New product/service development
  • Overall customer relationship and value
  • Understanding and driving consumer trends
  • Building skills
  • Adding knowledge 
  • Growing sales 
  • Growing awareness
  • Value/supply chain collaboration 
  • Improving wine quality
  • Improving the perception of Australian wine
  • Improving customer/consumer experience
  • More...

Nominations are requested in a case study format covering an Overview, Background, Solution and Industry IMPACT Statement with additional supporting documentation and testimonials.

Download the 2018 Wine Industry IMPACT Awards - Entry Prospectus

Bentleys Logo

Bentleys SA Grape Growing Award

Visit Bentleys

2018 Judging Panel

  • Tim Siebert (Bentleys SA)
  • Matthew Pooley (Pooley Wines)
  • Anna Baum (Wine Grape Council of SA)
DW Fox Tucker Lawyers Logo

DW Fox Tucker Lawyers Winemaking Award

Visit DW Fox Tucker Lawyers

2018 Judging Panel

  • Sandy Donaldson (DW Fox Tucker Lawyers)
  • Shane Harris (Wines by Geoff Hardy)
  • Melanie Chester (Sutton Grange Winery)
Pernod Ricard Winemakers Logo

Pernod Ricard Winemakers Engineering Award

Visit Pernod Ricard Winemakers

2018 Judging Panel

  • Steven Scott (Pernod Ricard Winemakers)
  • Simon Nordestgaard (Australian Wine Research Institute)
  • Luke Wilson (Yalumba Family Vignerons)
Australian Vintage Ltd Logo

Australian Vintage Ltd Packaging Award

Visit Australian Vintage Ltd

2018 Judging Panel

  • John Kontrec (Australian Vintage Ltd)
  • Rachel Atkins (Fox Gordon Wines)
  • Richard McCaughey (Domaine Chandon Australia)
MGA Insurance Brokers Logo

MGA Insurance Brokers Distribution & Logistics Award

Visit MGA Insurance Brokers

2018 Judging Panel

  • Phil Keenihan (MGA Insurance Brokers)
  • Billie Stapleton (Montara Wines)
  • Darryn Jones (Penny's Hill Wines)
Australia's Wine Business Magazine Logo

Australia's Wine Business Magazine Marketing & Communications Award

Visit Australia's Wine Business Magazine

2018 Judging Panel

  • Anthony Madigan (Australia's Wine Business Magazine)
  • Louise Lawson (Heartland Wines)
  • Armando Maria Corsi (Ehrenberg-Bass Institute)
Cathay Pacific Logo

Cathay Pacific Tourism Award

Visit Cathay Pacific

2018 Judging Panel

  • Roz Meertens (Cathay Pacific)
  • Hayden Zammit (Tourism Professional)
  • Nicole Hodgson (Seppeltsfield Wines)
Casella Family Brands Logo

Casella Family Brands Startup Award

Visit Casella Family Brands

2018 Judging Panel

  • Daniel Casella (Casella Family Brands)
  • Steve Auch-Schwelk (Silicon Balls)
  • Carla Dias Wadewitz (Flinders New Venture Institute)